Your browser is no longer supported

For the best possible experience using our website we recommend you upgrade to a newer version or another browser.

Your browser appears to have cookies disabled. For the best experience of MRW, please enable cookies in your browser

We'll assume we have your consent to use cookies, so you won't need to log in each time you visit our site.
Learn more

2014 WEEE recycling targets achieved

The overall national 2014 recycling targets for WEEE regulations have been exceeded, according to the Department for Business, Innovation & Skills (BIS).

Its latest figures show that the total quantity of collected material in 2014 was 491,007 tonnes, just beating the target of 490,000.

This was a 4% increase on the 2013 collection total.

Despite the overall increase, there was a shortfall in large domestic appliances: 9,000 tonnes less than the 176,018 tonnes target but up from 154,667 tonnes in 2013.

The collection of small, mixed appliances was also slightly under target but overall figures were bolstered by an uptake in the collection of monitors and TVs.

Business minister Matthew Hancock said: “We have improved the way we regulate the recycling of WEEE and, as a result, have saved firms almost £20m in one year.”

Phil Morton, chief executive of REPIC, the biggest WEEE compliance scheme in the UK, called the figures “great news for everyone” and welcomed greater transparency.

“Individual stream targets can only ever be best estimates, the important thing is that all WEEE in all categories that arose across the UK, and was made available, was dealt with. The overall UK target has been exceeded and the new regulations mean any collector of WEEE can have their WEEE dealt with at no cost.”

The amount of WEEE collected and financed by producers for 2014, with 2013 figures, is set out below:

Type2013 Collections (tonnes)2014 Collection target (tonnes)2014 collections (tonnes)
Large domestic appliances154,667176,018167,193
Small mixed WEEE118,215126,486125,442
Tvs and monitors100,25577,18784,164
Fridges and freezers100,739109,469112,274
Lamps8348401,933
Total474,711490,000491,007

 

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment

Please remember that the submission of any material is governed by our Terms and Conditions and by submitting material you confirm your agreement to these Terms and Conditions. Links may be included in your comments but HTML is not permitted.