Your browser is no longer supported

For the best possible experience using our website we recommend you upgrade to a newer version or another browser.

Your browser appears to have cookies disabled. For the best experience of MRW, please enable cookies in your browser

We'll assume we have your consent to use cookies, so you won't need to log in each time you visit our site.
Learn more

Recycling schemes get cash boost

Fifteen councils and community groups have been awarded over £750,000 of Government cash to fund household recycling incentives schemes.

Local schemes to reward householders for reducing waste and increasing recycling will share £539,501 this financial year and a further £228,062 in 2013/14, Defra has announced. 

Projects to land funding include Furniture Matter’s loyalty card discount scheme; Waverley Borough Council’s community reward scheme and the West London Waste Authority’s loyalty card for businesses and charities (see table for full list). 

The cash is the second tranche from Defra’s £2m Reward and Recognition scheme, announced in the Government Waste Review last June.

Defra received 60 applications for funding in this round, totalling £2.25m.

Defra’s funding panel, including representatives from WRAP, Improvement & Efficiency South East and Department for Communities and Local Government, selected the winners based on criteria including project design, cost of achieving the benefits, and strength of business model.

The winning bids are:

OrganisationFunding in 12/13 (£)Funding in 13/14 (£)
Furniture Matters29,4723,708
Waste Aware North East80,408
RB Greenwich27,30058,354
Bracknell Forest BC108,000
Friends of St Nicholas12,60914,419
Colchester BC44,680
Milton Keynes Council28,50016,500
Gloucestershire Waste Partnership56,00015,000
Norfolk CC11,1002,500
Rother DC22,02034,086
Waverley BC11,0008,000
West London Waste Authority2,71645,791
Eco Computer Systems25,750750
Preen CIC31,446
Housing2148,50028,945
 539,501228,062


Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment

Please remember that the submission of any material is governed by our Terms and Conditions and by submitting material you confirm your agreement to these Terms and Conditions. Links may be included in your comments but HTML is not permitted.